Skip to main content
Popular:
IELTS Speaking
Interview Tips
Pronunciation
Daily Practice
Workplace English
Vocabulary

OET Fees 2026: AU$587 Full Test, AU$315 Single Sub-test, Retakes, Combining, Refunds

OET costs AU$587 for the full test and AU$315 for one paper sub-test retake: the fee in rupees and pesos, single sub-test retakes, combining two sittings, and refunds.

T

TalkDrill Team

October 19, 2026
12 min read
Beginner

What OET costs in 2026

The full OET Test, all four sub-tests, costs AU$587 in every delivery mode. That figure is on the OET help-centre fee article and repeated on the OET on Paper, OET on Computer and OET@Home pages. The only variation is the USA, where OET on Computer and OET@Home are priced at US$455. The price includes an AU$7 online booking fee, which the cancellation article says is non-refundable. There is no separate registration fee, no fee to share results with a regulator, and no fee to use OET's result verification service.

What you bookPriceWhere availableSource
Full test, four sub-testsAU$587Paper, computer, OET@Home, worldwide (US$455 for computer and home in the USA)Fee article; mode pages
One sub-testAU$315OET on Paper only, after a full test, not in the USAFee article
Two sub-testsAU$415Same conditionsFee article
Three sub-testsAU$515Same conditionsFee article
Re-mark of a sub-testAU$120 per sub-test; refunded if the grade changesRequest within 72 hours of results; outcome in three to six weeksResults page; regulations section 8.3

The arithmetic is worth noticing. Three sub-tests cost AU$515, only AU$72 less than the whole test, and the single sub-test route is paper-only. If you missed two or three papers, or you want the computer format's faster result, a full retake is usually the better buy. The single sub-test price is designed for the candidate who missed one paper by a little.

In rupees, pesos and dollars

OET bills in Australian dollars. Your card converts on the day, so any rupee or peso figure is an estimate. The table uses the European Central Bank reference rates for 19 October 2026, where 1 AUD was 66.318 INR, 44.01 PHP, 0.699 USD and 0.524 GBP. Add your bank's foreign transaction charge, typically a few per cent, and round up when you budget.

BookingAUDAbout INRAbout PHPAbout USDAbout GBP
Full test58738,90025,800410308
One sub-test (paper)31520,90013,900220165
Two sub-tests (paper)41527,50018,300290217
Three sub-tests (paper)51534,20022,700360270
Reschedule, before close1208,0005,3008463
Reschedule, after close20013,3008,800140105

For comparison, our OET vs IELTS page sets AU$587 against the rupee price of IELTS Academic in India. OET is the dearer test per sitting, but a nurse who misses one paper by ten points pays AU$315 to fix it, a route IELTS only matches through its One Skill Retake where that is accepted.

Single sub-test retakes: who can, what it costs

A single sub-test retake means booking only Listening, only Reading, only Writing or only Speaking, instead of the whole test. The OET test regulations and the fee article set the rules:

  • Only after a full test. "All four OET Test sub-tests must be taken the first time you sit the test." You cannot book a single Speaking test as your first OET.
  • Only on paper. "If you are re-sitting one or more sub-tests, you are not required to book all four sub-tests (Note: this only applies for OET Test on Paper...)". OET on Computer and OET@Home are always the full test.
  • Only if your regulator accepts it. The regulations put the check on you: "you should first check with the Recognising Organisation that you are applying with if they accept scores of single sub-tests." The fee article says the same.
  • Not in the USA. The fee article says single sub-tests are offered at the majority of paper venues worldwide but not in the USA.
  • One booking per administration. You cannot hold a single sub-test booking and a full-test booking for the same test date.

Note what a single sub-test retake does to your dates. Paper runs on two Saturdays a month and some Saturdays are open only to Nursing and Medicine (see our dates page), so a pharmacist retaking only Reading has half as many dates to choose from as a nurse. Paper results for India and the Philippines come in as little as five days, which keeps the single sub-test route quick in those two countries.

TalkDrill worked example (ours, not a real candidate)

A Manila nurse sits the full test on 21 November 2026 and scores Listening 360, Reading 330, Writing 350, Speaking 390. For the NMC she needs B (350) in Reading. She books Reading only on the first paper Saturday OET publishes for January 2027 (the 2027 calendar was not out when we checked), for AU$315 instead of AU$587, and if she scores 350 or more the NMC combines the two sittings, because they are within twelve months, all four papers were taken the first time, and nothing in either sitting fell below C+. If her target were the GMC, which asks for all four in one sitting, the single sub-test would not help and she would need the full test again.

Combining two sittings (clubbing), regulator by regulator

OET itself does not combine anything. Each sitting produces its own Statement of Results, and the regulations simply say that "some Recognising Organisations accept Clubbing of scores from tests taken on different dates". Whether your two results can be read together is entirely the regulator's rule. The rules below are quoted from the regulator pages we read on 19 and 20 October 2026; where a page blocked us we say so.

RegulatorTwo sittings allowed?WindowFloors in each sittingStatus
NMC (UK nurses and midwives)Yes, same test only (OET with OET)Within twelve months of each other; all four sub-tests both timesC+ (300) in Listening, Reading, Speaking; C (250) in WritingVerified: NMC OET page and language requirements guidance
AHPRA (Australia, all boards)Yes, maximum two sittingsIn a 12-month period; all four components each sittingFor tests from 23 April 2026: Listening 320, Reading 340, Writing 350, Speaking 350Verified: AHPRA accepted tests page and standard
Nursing Council of New ZealandYes, more than one sitting allowed"The required scores must be achieved within 12 months of first sitting the test, and all sittings must be completed within the three years prior to your application"None stated on the Council pageVerified: NCNZ English language requirements page, read 20 October 2026
GMC (UK doctors)No; B in all four in the same test, most recent sittingNot applicableNot applicableVerified: GMC chapter on using your OET certificate, read 20 October 2026
ECFMG (USA, Pathways)No; minimums "in one test administration"Not applicableNot applicableVerified: ECFMG Pathways OET page, read 20 October 2026

Two traps. First, "within twelve months" at the NMC is measured between the two test dates, and AHPRA's "12-month period" is the same idea; a retake thirteen months later starts you again. Second, the floors are applied to every paper in both sittings, not only the paper you are retaking. Under NMC rules a first-sitting Writing at C (280) can still be combined, because the Writing floor is C (250); a first-sitting Listening at C (290) cannot, however good the second sitting is, because the Listening floor is C+ (300). Check every number in both sittings against the floor row before paying for a partial retake. The full score tables, including AHPRA's new post-April 2026 minimums, are on our regulator requirements page.

Which sub-test you will most likely retake

Budgeting for a retake is easier if you know which paper is likely to need it. OET's 2025 demographic data gives grade distributions by first language and profession. Adding the A and B columns gives the share who reached Grade B or above:

Group (2025)ListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
Malayalam first language27.8%24.0%73.2%85.0%
Hindi first language58.2%48.9%73.1%89.1%
Tagalog/Filipino first language67.4%43.9%57.9%85.4%
Arabic first language66.1%69.7%73.1%91.1%
Indian nationals37.3%32.0%72.6%85.9%
Nursing, all candidates32.3%24.9%63.2%82.2%
Medicine, all candidates77.6%78.9%79.9%92.8%

For nurses from Kerala, and for nurses generally, the retake is almost always Listening or Reading, often both. Speaking is the paper most of our readers pass first time, so "OET retake only speaking", a common search, describes the rare case. Plan your money accordingly: the most common second bill is two paper sub-tests at AU$415, and the cheapest way to avoid it is to put the practice hours into the receptive papers before the first sitting. Our Listening and Reading page is built around exactly this data; the free listening practice quiz is a place to start tonight.

Reschedule fees and windows

Rescheduling keeps your booking and moves the date or venue. The OET reschedule article and section 9.1 of the test regulations give these fees and limits:

Mode and what you moveBefore bookings closeAfter bookings closeLatest you can do it
OET on Paper, all four sub-testsAU$120AU$20011:59 pm local time the day before the test, in myOET; no late option on or after test day
OET on Computer or OET@Home, all fourAU$120 (US$95 in the USA)AU$200 (US$155)Up to 48 hours before your first sub-test in your account; within 48 hours, AU$200 via customer care
OET on Computer or OET@Home, Speaking onlyAU$30 within the same administrationAU$100Up to 48 hours before, or within 24 hours after a missed Speaking slot (AU$100); once only

Limits that surprise people: you cannot reschedule to change mode (paper to computer) or profession; you must cancel and rebook. You cannot reschedule a computer or home test to a venue in another country without contacting customer care. A booking bought with a discount code cannot be rescheduled. A rescheduled booking cannot be reversed. And a missed Speaking slot that is not rescheduled within 24 hours becomes a Speaking score of zero, shown as a blank on your Statement of Results.

Cancellation and refunds

Cancelling ends the booking and returns part of the fee. The OET cancellation article gives the amounts; the cancellation fee is AU$120 before the closing date and AU$200 after it, plus the AU$7 booking fee in each case, which is how the refunds below are reached.

BookingCancel before the closing dateCancel after the closing dateLast moment to cancel
Full test, paperAU$460 refundedAU$380 refunded23:59 one week before test day
One paper sub-testAU$188AU$108Same
Two paper sub-testsAU$288AU$208Same
Three paper sub-testsAU$388AU$308Same
Full test, computer or OET@HomeAU$460 (US$355 in the USA)AU$380 (US$295)48 hours before your first sub-test; not after any sub-test has been taken

Refunds go back to the card used to book within 7 to 10 business days. A no-show earns no refund unless you can show extenuating circumstances within five business days, per the regulations. You cannot cancel or defer once a test has started. Fall ill on the morning: tell venue staff before you begin and complete the withdrawal or deferral form if asked.

Spending the money well: a retake budget

Put the numbers together and a sensible plan for a nurse aiming at the NMC or AHPRA looks like this. Budget AU$587 for the first full sitting. Keep AU$415 in reserve for a two-paper retake on paper within twelve months, because the 2025 data says Listening and Reading are where nurses fall short. Do not keep AU$315 for Speaking; you will almost certainly not need it. If your target is the GMC or ECFMG, the reserve has to be another AU$587, since both require all four in one sitting, and the saving has to come from preparation instead.

The cheapest fee is the one you never pay. A six-week plan with daily Listening and Reading sets costs nothing on our study plan page, the AI role-play keeps Speaking warm for free, and OET's own OET Ready portal has free sample tests for every sub-test. Spend on a second sitting only after a timed sample set shows you within reach: 30 of 42 in Listening and Reading is the official guide to Grade B.

Found this helpful? Share it!


Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the OET exam fee in 2026?

The OET help centre fee article and the three mode pages all give AU$587 for the full test of four sub-tests, in every mode. In the USA, OET on Computer and OET@Home are priced at US$455. The fee is paid at booking and includes an AU$7 non-refundable booking fee.

What is the OET fee in Indian rupees?

OET charges in Australian dollars, so the rupee amount depends on the rate your card applies on the day. At the European Central Bank reference rate for 19 October 2026 (1 AUD = 66.32 INR), AU$587 is about INR 38,900 and a single sub-test at AU$315 is about INR 20,900. Your bank may add a foreign transaction charge on top.

Can I retake only Speaking or only Listening in OET?

Yes, with three conditions set out in the fee article and the test regulations: it must be OET on Paper, you must already have taken a full OET Test, and your regulator must accept scores from different sittings. One sub-test costs AU$315, two AU$415 and three AU$515. Single sub-tests are not offered in the USA.

How many times can I take OET?

The OET test regulations do not state a maximum number of attempts. What they do require is that you take all four sub-tests the first time, hold only one booking per test administration across all modes, and check that your regulator accepts single sub-test or combined results before you book a partial retake.

Does the NMC accept OET scores from two different sittings?

Yes. The NMC OET page and its language requirements guidance allow two sittings of OET taken within twelve months of each other, with all four sub-tests taken both times. Across the two you need B in Listening, Reading and Speaking and C+ in Writing, and no score may fall below C+ (Listening, Reading, Speaking) or C (Writing) in either sitting.

How much of the OET fee is refunded if I cancel?

Per the OET cancellation article, cancelling the full test before the booking closing date refunds AU$460; cancelling after the closing date (up to a week before a paper test, or 48 hours before a computer or at-home test) refunds AU$380. The refund goes back to the original card within 7 to 10 business days.

What does it cost to reschedule an OET test?

The OET reschedule article lists AU$120 if you move the test before bookings close for your original date and AU$200 after they close. For OET on Computer and OET@Home you can also move only the Speaking sub-test, for AU$30 within the same administration or AU$100 later; Speaking can be rescheduled once.

Ready to Improve Your English Speaking?

Talk to an AI tutor, rehearse interviews and IELTS Speaking with scored feedback, and fill gaps with short lessons and free games. Used by 30,000+ learners.

AI tutor calls and chat

Mock interviews & IELTS

Short lessons & free games